QUESTION

What can I do if my mother was filing for my disability income and now I owe social security money?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a disabled person and I've just found out that my mother was filing my disable income and adding income to my 06 .07.08. tax return. Now social security tells me they overpaid me, but the income is not mine. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to make an appointment and bring all of your information for review prior to our being able to form an opinion regarding your issues and a proper course of action.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters