QUESTION

What can I do if my tax refund was put on a prepaid debit card and was not yet released?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Taxation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My tax refund was put on a prepaid debit card. They put a security block on it. I had to fax over papers of my driver’s license and SS number, no one ever answers the 800#. I'm only getting response through emails. This is the rush card live card and I need my money but they are not doing anything to release it, what can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I have done some research on this: the "Rush card live" seems to be a genuine product, and they do require ID verification, but this business of holding the account and not being able to call them raises concern. If it is not too late, see if it is possible to issue a stop payment order and then try to ger your funds directed to an account, or have a check issued. It may not be possible to do s stop payment on an EFT. Otherwise, send them e-mails explaining your problem, tell them you are reporting them to the authorities (do so) and demand interest on the withheld funds.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Send them a certified letter telling them all of this. If it doesn't work, hire a lawyer to sue for damages.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sorry. No idea what or who you are talking about. Who are "they" see a lawyer if the problem involves big bucks.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters