QUESTION

What can I do if the agreement will not be honored because I did not receive the letter?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I agreed to payment arrangements to have my loan reinstated if I made 12 consecutive payments. My 12th payment was due on April 15th. The company offset my refund stating that I did not make 12 consecutive payments to have the loan reinstated. They also said they sent the letter to my old address from a year ago when they had my new address on file. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should take all the details and engage in attorney if you think you have been wronged. Other than that I cannot fully understand your question.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters