QUESTION

What can I do if the Internal Revenue Service treats me single when I’m married?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm a legal permanent resident of the United States since 2009. I got married in 2011 and my wife still overseas (in Tunisia); she doesn't have either a U.S. citizen or a U.S. permanent residency. This year, when I filed my tax, I was told that "you cannot file as a married because your wife doesn't have a Social Security Number", so it is like she doesn't exist! In addition, they don't want to take into consideration the money that I sent to support her! The question is: how I can do so I can file my tax as married?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In place of a social security number, your wife can apply for a different type of tax identification number. This different number is called an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number or ITIN. You would use Form W-7, which you can download from the IRS web site, to apply for this number. Once your wife has gotten her ITIN, it can be listed on the tax return in place of a social security number. Then, you and your wife can file a joint return. Since you are a legal permanent resident of the US, you can file a joint return with a spouse who is? a non-resident alien, as long as she has gotten her ITIN.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Ask the IRS for a Tax Identification Number (TIN) which is given to non-citizens who have no SSN.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters