QUESTION

What can I do if the IRS is not responding to me?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
In 2009 I provided a detailed explaination to a 1995 question from the IRS in which I have received multiple letters requesting more time but no answer. subsequently, I was told by the IRS agent in Vancouver that "substantial evidence exists that the taxpayer did comply" in regards to this letter [she was reading this from her screen] and now I am being told that the response has been "lost" by the Tax-payer advocate. I have requested any information from the advocate in terms of transcripts but "lost' it remains. Somewhere there must exist some rights for a taxpayer. I am frankly tired of being ignored by them. What can I do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
You must carefully document in writing every communication you have with the IRS. If you talk to someone on the phone, get that person's name, badge number and mailing address and send a letter: Dear John, It was a pleasure speaking to you. I told you this. You told me that. Best regards. We call these "two sentence confirmation letters." If it isn't in writing, it doesn't exist. That applies for any communication, in person or over the phone. You must be patient and you must be thorough and you must be persistent.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters