QUESTION

What can I do if the tax preparer did not give me any copies?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
what recourse do I have if the tax preparer who completed my taxes still has not provided me copies of my tax papers almost 2 months later. Several calls, emails and texts have bn sent to no avail as they have not reponded back to me. Payment for services have been rendered as well.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Did your preparer e-file your return? If so, you needed to sign an authorization, IRS Form 8879, in which you certify that you have examined the tax return and schedules and that all information is true, accurate, and complete. Did you sign the 8879? Did you review the return that was going to be filed by e-filing? If your return was e-filed by your preparer, and you did NOT sign IRS Form 8879, go to your local IRS office and explain the situation. If you did sign Form 8879, use IRS Form 4506 to request a copy. It will cost you some money to get a copy of the actual return. If you just want the information by line item, use Form 4506-T to get a free *transcript* of your return (not the actual return, itself). If your return was mailed by your preparer, the preparer should have required you to sign a paper saying that you did not want to e-file your return. Did you sign such a statement for the tax preparer? If not, and your return was mailed by the preparer, go to your local IRS office and explain the situation. If the original was provided to you to mail yourself, and you did not receive an extra copy nor made a copy yourself, use IRS Form 4506 to request a copy. It will cost you some money to get a copy of the actual return. If you just want the information by line item, use Form 4506-T to get a free *transcript* of your return (not the actual return, itself). I hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the tax preparer has filed your return with the I.R.S. or Alabama Department of Revenue, and those returns have been processed, then you can contact the I.R.S. or Department to receive a return transcript. This transcript will not be an exact photocopy of your filed return(s), but it will have all of the information entered on your filed return. If your return has not been filed, then I would suggest stopping by the tax preparer's office to receive a copy of your return. If they refuse to give it to you, then you should ask them why. If attempting to contact them via phone, e-mail, and in person doesn't work, then you or an attorney should send a demand letter. If any of the above does not work, then you should contact an attorney about what potential courses of action should be pursued in order to get your documentation back.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters