QUESTION

What can I do to appeal an IRS tax audit?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2010 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am working with an appeals officer based on the results of an audit. What do I need to do at this point? I need help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You may ask to speak to the Appeal Officer's manager. If you cannot agree with the manager, you may file a petition in the U. S. Tax Court after the formal statutory notice is issued. Seek a good tax attorney to advise you if your case has merit and to help you through this process.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
I do not understand your question. If you are "working with an appeals officer based on the results of an audit," then what you need to "do at this point" is to convince the Appeals officer that your position is correct and that the auditor was wrong. This is not a question that can be answered in generalities. This is a question that must be addressed in specifics. However, if you wish a generality it is as follows: Auditors cannot compromise. Their job is to make a decision based on the facts. Therefore, once it is clear that you are not going to reach a good result with an auditor, you should request a meeting with the manager. If you get nowhere with the manager, then stop providing arguments and facts. Instead, have the auditor write up the case and get to Appeals. The way to get a good result at Appeals is to provide "new facts" and "new arguments" that were not made to the auditor. Think about it. If all you have to give the Appeals officer are the same facts and arguments that got rejected by the auditor, you have put the Appeals officer into the awkward position of having to overrule someone who works for the same organization and may well work in the same building as the auditor. By contrast, if you have "new facts" and "new arguments" that were not available to the auditor, you have made it easier for the Appeals officer to rule in your favor. So, again, once it is clear that an audit will not go your way, stop providing facts and arguments.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2010 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters