QUESTION

What can I do to settle a 1099C from a collection agency?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was issued a 1099 C from a collection agency representing capitol one for $2300 even though the discharge amount was $607 dollars and from 2001. The 1099C was for the 2010 tax year even though I never received one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See a tax attorney or an accountant with the details. The IRS considers forgiveness of debt income but there are exceptions.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters