QUESTION

What can I do with the IRS if a mistake was made on my taxes?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2011 on Taxation - New York
More details to this question:
The person who prepared my taxes made a mistake and submitted a wrong SS number under my name. After 4 months, the IRS fixed the problem but sent $953 to SS to pay off someone else’s debt with my money. Although IRS obtained the correct SS number, they refuse to pay citing “wrong SS number debt”. They tell me it is still in review.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
In all likelihood, the I.R.S. will not refund the money to you until they have finished the review process of the matter, and until they have determined that the money was erroneously paid to another taxpayer's delinquent account. Once the matter is resolved, the I.R.S. should refund your money, although they may require that you file a petition for refund in order to formerly request the refund.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
For such a small sum of money, there is nothing else that can practically be done, other than what you have done. If you want to take the tax preparer to small claims court, you probably would win.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters