QUESTION

What can I use as my cost basis for the IRS, when I sell the property again?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the Mortgagee, I have agreed to take a "deed in lieu" from the borrower, pay all back taxes, and recording stamps. The mortgage amount owed to me when I accepted the deed in lieu was $710K.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney or accountant, basis can be a tricky question.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
From the information you provided, it looks like your tax basis is $710K plus the back taxes and transfer taxes you've paid.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters