QUESTION

What can my son in law do to prove that he was not living in that state in 1999?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
My son in law just received notice that his bank account is being frozen due to personal taxes owed in Virginia in 1999. He lived and worked in Florida in 1999. They asked him to produce a W-2, but the IRS records do not go back that far. The Company he worked for is out of business. He bought a home in Florida in 1999 and can prove by a statement from his roommate that he lived in Florida in 1999, but State of Virginia will not accept that. What can they do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You didn't mention which government was "freezing" his bank account - the State of Virginia taxing authority or the IRS. If it was the IRS, they can "freeze" his accounts regardless of where he lives. If it's the State of Virginia (i.e., its revenue department) they can certainly do the same thing. Either organization is a "creditor" and they can, by using whatever process the state allows, attach accounts wherever your son-in-law lives or can be found.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Florida property records will show he bought the home. If VA doesn't accept that, he should sue the VA tax department in Federal court. He can testify that he lived in Florida - what possible evidence does the VA tax department have?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Ask them why they think he was living there. Was the employer there? Did he visit there? Did he give an address in Virginia to his employer? Did he ever live in Virginia?
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters