QUESTION

What can we do about claiming a child on taxes when she has already received her refund?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My son has a court order saying he claims his daughter on odd years and his ex-girlfriend claimed her on the year he should have.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
I would have your son go ahead and claim her. And if the decree is short, consider attaching a copy to the return.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters