QUESTION

What can we do to reduce the taxes on my fiance's salary?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiance makes 25 per hour. He is an architectural metal fabricator/ installer. His current job is a set amount (paid by the footage). But his employer wants to divide the amount ($4000) by 40 hours and tax him on that. That's tax on $100 per hour. Crazy!!!! How can we reduce/ postpone the taxes? Per diem? Bonus? Also, at his normal pay of $25/ hour, he is usually bringing home about $600 week. Child support is taking $2200 per month for 2 kids, one lives with us, the other with an aunt. The mother receives aid, but has neither kid, is this right?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can call the IRS and see what is the proper amount of withholding. You will need to talk to a domestic relations attorney. He may be able to get the amount of child support reduced.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Make an appointment with a CPA specializing in income tax planning.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters