QUESTION

What can you do when your job doesn't put your dependents on your check so they take out extra money?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My check was 500, they took out 86 dollars worth of taxes. On my check it said single/none. But when I filled out my w4 form I put 2 dependents. I also have a copy of my w4 form showing where I put the 2 dependents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best bet will be to go to the human resources department and have the error corrected.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters