QUESTION

What could I do if the IRS says I didn't report income?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I worked at a job for only 3 weeks and then quit because they didn't pay me. I never got a W2 or even a pay stub. Now the IRS has sent me a letter that says that I didn't report about $1,400 in income. How could that be true if I quit without getting any pay at all? What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask the former employee to issue a corrected 1099 showing no income.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Apparently, the employer filed a W-2 which claimed you were paid. One of either 2 things happened. One, the employer is honest, tried to pay you but you never got the check - in that case you should be able to get the money now. Two, the employer scammed both you and the IRS - getting free work out of you and claiming a deduction for funds never paid. You need to present your case to the IRS and contact the employer.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Best thing is to go to the employer and get your check.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send a letter of explanation stating you never received the money. your best bet would be to see an attorney or accountant with the notice and your return.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Respond to the IRS letter with that explanation.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters