QUESTION

What do I do if I don't understand why the IRS thinks I owe them money?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
IRS sent me mail that says I own them money. They asked me for the same amount of money they refunded me and I dont understand why.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
The easiest thing to do would be to contact the IRS to see if they can provide you with an explanation. You can call them, but be prepared to wait for assistance. It may be better to go in person to your local IRS office. Note also that the IRS has a Taxpayer Advocate Service that helps people navigate the bureaucracy and obtain answers. Contact and other information about the IRS and its offices can be found at the following we page: http://www.irs.gov/localcontacts/article/0,,id=98259,00.html Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can ask for a meeting with a revenue officer to explain this. The IRS should have told you in that letter that you could disagree with them. This "disagreement" must be in writing. Ultimately, if you and the IRS can't agree you can pay the tax and then sue the United States for a refund or you can sue the Commissioner of Internal Revenue in Tax Court without first paying the tax. You must pay attention to what the IRS sends you. You have 90 days to sue in Tax Court after you receive what is called "Statutory Notice of Deficiency."
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the IRS sends you a letter claiming that you owe them a balance due, they will have some basis for doing so. If you call IRS, they should be able to tell you the source of their tax assessment, from their internal records, which are based on the tax returns you filed. Once you have established the accuracy of balance due number, you can proceed with a resolution proposal.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
(1) There should be a telephone number on the Notice. Call it and ask. (2) If someone did your taxes for you, ask him or her. (3) If you don't want a free answer from IRS, and didn't use someone to do your return, make an appointment with a CPA or a Tax Attorney and pay for their time.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
You should consult a tax attorney who can evaluate the claim being made by the IRS. Just because the IRS makes a claim does not necessarily mean they are correct. You should fight for it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters