QUESTION

What do I do if I forgot to file my taxes?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I forgot to file my taxes last year. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Montgomery & Wetenkamp
Update Your Profile
You can still file them. You should meet with a CPA or other qualified tax preparer and get them done as soon as possible. If you owe, there will be applicable penalties for filing and paying late. Even if you don't think you will owe, you may want to file if you think you may be due a refund.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters