QUESTION

What do I do if IRS had already collected what I owe and still says that I owe the same amount to date?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
I owed $1300 from 2001 and have paid it back by not getting stimulus checks monies taken from my disability checks. Now 13 years later, IRS says I still owe $1300.00. What's the time line? I thought after ten years it’s over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
The IRS 10 years to collect taxes, but 10 years begin running from the date of assessment. So if you did not file your 2001 return, for example, and the IRS got around to filing for you in, say, 2004, the state of limitations has not yet run. I am not sure how you paid the tax (what you wrote does not make sense to me), but the best you can do is call the IRS and get them to fax or mail your account transcript to you and tell you why you owe this money and when the statute of limitations expires for you.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters