QUESTION

What do I do to get a SS Proof of Marriage?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My mom is trying to apply for SS benefits based on being married to my dad for more than 10 years. They were married in 1967 and divorced in 1986. It looks like their marriage license was never filed because I have been to the courthouse and they have no records. I have their divorce paper work but it does not have a marriage date on it. I tried to get a copy of their old 1040 tax returns but the IRS does not have them that far back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

When divorce action is started in court, a Petition is filed. The Petition or one of the other court documents will have the date of the marriage on it. First, contact the social security office to ask if other court document, with the date of the marriage on it, will be sufficient proof of the marriage. If they say yes, then go back and do more research at the courthouse until you find a divorce document with the date of the marriage in it. Then get a copy of that document.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
Try County Clerk's Office (Marriage Records). You then might check the church where married as they may have a record.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters