QUESTION

What do I legally do if somebody stole my SSN for their taxes?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
First, file form 14039 with the IRS. You can find this form on the IRS website - irs.gov Second, notify the three credit reporting agencies that you have been a victim of identity thief (Experian, Transamerica and Equifax) to prevent this identity theft from ruining your credit. Third, file an identity theft report with your local police or sheriff.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters