QUESTION

What do I need to file with the IRS when launching a political committee?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
When launching a political committee, what do you have to file with the IRS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
IRS Forms 8871 and 8872 are among the forms that are used to start a PAC. There are other forms that must be filed on an on-going basis. Then you must check any filing requirements for your state.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters