QUESTION

What do I need to start my own business?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am starting my own magazine with several friends, but we are uncertain if we need to get a ficticious business, or if there are specific steps that we need to take for tax purposes. Is it also true that I don't have to show a profit immediately?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sam Louis Levine
I would be happy to talk with you if you are interested. Please feel free to call if you would like. Take care!
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
You need to sit down with a competent CPA and have a discussion about the form of business: LLC; partnership (limited or general); corporation ("C" or "S"); sole proprietorship. This is not the type of question for which you can get an answer over the internet. However, of course you do not have to show a profit immediately: few businesses do. If you tell me where you are located I will be glad to give you the contact information for a few CPAs.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters