QUESTION

What do we do if he has paid taxes on this car but the county will not let him renew registration because I’m behind on personal property taxes?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a disabled veteran who has seizures. I’m a co-signer on my dad’s car which he uses to take me to appointments at the nearest veteran hospital about 100 miles away. I’m just a co-signer on the car. Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate and Business Organizations Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Arnold & Clifford LLC
Update Your Profile
This situation requires a conversation with the Registrar regarding exceptions to the renewal prohibition, and perhaps assistance from the VA office in your county.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters