QUESTION

What happens if someone gave false information about taxes?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I be held criminally responsible if I become power of attorney for someone and cash a tax refund check if they gave false information about their taxes? Such as where they are living or any other kind of false information, or would the person who filed the return be responsible?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Montgomery & Wetenkamp
Update Your Profile
Don't toy with this sort of thing; you could get into a lot of trouble. Why don't you take a look at the Tax Crimes Handbook , starting around page 102 under the heading "Aiding and Abetting." Note the words "Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal."
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Donald B. Lawrence
While you are acting in a representative capacity under a power of attorney, you are not immune to prosecution if you knowingly perform a criminal act, even if the benefit goes to another party. If the principal (the person who granted the power of attorney) to you (the agent) has obtained a refund based on a false tax return, if you know or should have known that the return was false, if you cash the check, you may very well be held liable for not only the amount refunded but you may also have some criminal liability. On the other hand if you do not know that the return was false but have an uneasy feeling, you may want to check with a qualified person to see if the refund is legitimate.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Being a participant, in some way, to a fraudulent tax return is dangerous. You can get caught up in the web of deceit, especially if IRS Criminal Investigation Division gets involved.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters