QUESTION

What happens to an attorney who is caught by the IRS committing tax fraud in the sum of approximately $46,000?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Taxation - New York
More details to this question:
Does IRS notify BBO? Is his license at risk?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Kenneth Steven Pelsinger
The IRS does not notify the Bar Association of delinquent tax obligation the are only interested in Tax payers paying there tax obligations, and if you are not then they have there own tax enforcement to make sure payment is made. The second question as to the effect on your license if there is moral and ethical issues to that tax liability then the Bar Association can review your file, but that would be a judgement call as to issue of Moral and Ethical unless its established that there was Criminal Fraud you should retain counsel to guide you during this process.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters