QUESTION

What happens to delinquent property taxes after transferring title?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
What happens to delinquent property taxes when the title of a property is transferred from a living trust to "tenants in common"?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Property taxes, delinquent or otherwise, are the responsibility of the current owner of the real estate. If the living trust is no longer the owner, it is no longer responsible for the delinquent taxes; the "tenants in common" are now responsible for the delinquent taxes and all current and future taxes, as long as they own the property.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
The property taxes remain a lien on the property.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters