QUESTION

What happens to sales tax owed when I move out of state?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
What happens to California sales tax owed when I move out of CA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What do you owe the taxes for? Were you a reseller collecting taxes? If you owes the tax before you left the state you will still owe them after you leave.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters