QUESTION

What if it was my year to claim my child and his father claimed part of him anyway? How?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
What if it was my year to claim my child and his father claimed part of him anyway?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
First, there is no provision in the tax law to claim part of a child. Either you get the whole deduction or you get no deduction. If the court order specifies that you get the deduction this year, take the deduction on your return and see what happens. There is a chance that the child's father is lying about taking the deduction (surprising how often this happens), if you both claim then you have the court order giving you the deduction; when IRS asks for supporting documents?
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is in violation of the order, see an attorney and seek to collect your damages.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters