QUESTION

What is a "fair share" of the lump sum that social security death benefits provide?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Does everyone in the family get a fair share if a parent dies? What if the spouse didn't give the children the monthly payment they deserved? How can I find out if everything went accordingly 16 years ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
Contact social security administration.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters