QUESTION

What is considered the primary residence for Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I bought house #1 in 2004 & lived there until 2011. I bought and moved to house #2 in July 2011 & rented house#1 until now. I want to short sale house #1 due to severe depreciation and financial difficulties. Can I move back to house #1 during the short sale process and claim that house #1 is my primary residence for purposes of Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act? Both houses are in CA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your primary residence is your main home, the one you live at most of the time. So I doubt that house #1 is your main home yet.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters