QUESTION

What is the best solution to solving my tax debt when you can’t pay?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am in a financial hardship and owe for 6,7,8,9. I filed for chapter 13 in 2009 and lost my job, found another one but making less money to pay rent and the bills I got and barely have money left.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What does your bankruptcy attorney recommend? The IRS has a new streamlined installment agreement plan in place for taxpayers owing less than $50,000.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
File a request for an installment payment agreement (to allow you to pay over time) or an offer in compromise (to pay less than the amount owed). Either of them uses a formula to determine how much you need to live on and then requires you to pay the excess to the IRS. The offer in compromise requires you to pay what is essentially your net worth plus sixty months worth of the difference between what you make and the allowable expenses; this almost always requires you to borrow from a friendly party. The IRS also accepts only a small percentage of offers in compromise that it receives. In some circumstances, you can get them to put you on uncollectible status which stops there collection activities for a while but does not reduce the tax owed.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters