QUESTION

What is the income taxes for short sale versus foreclosure?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I short sale my house and the bank forgives the debt, am I required to still pay the taxes on the amount forgiven? Also, if I claim bankruptcy and let my house go into foreclosure, am I required to pay income taxes on any part of the debt?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you do a short sale in 2012, it is possible that some or all of the debt forgiven will not be taxable. The rules may change for 2013. I can not give a more specific answer without knowing more specific facts about your situation. I am not familiar with bankruptcy law, so I can not tell you what happens if you claim bankruptcy and let the house go into foreclosure.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The federal tax code considers all forgiveness of debt, whether voluntarily involuntarily forgiven as taxable income.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
You do not have to pay federal income tax on a mortgage debt that has been forgiven, as long as the house is your primary residence.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters