QUESTION

What is the statue of limitation on owed business taxes for a business that is no longer operating?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2021 on Taxation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a previous business owner. Business dissolved in 2011 with back taxes owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IRS Wage Garnishment Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Tax Relief Advisers, LLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is referred to as CSED (Collection Statutory Expiration Date). It is ten years from "assessed" date. Many things can occur to extend the ten years such as: pending installment agreement, offer in compromise, CDP hearing, bankruptcy. Additionally, if taxes owed include payroll taxes the IRS will assign a Revenue Officer to contact you and you will be personally liable for the Trust Fund Portion of the payroll taxes. Good luck....  
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters