QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for the IRS and where to begin?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have always filed my taxes but I owe the IRS a very sizeable amount of money. What is the statute of limitations from assessment date that the IRS has to collect the taxes owed?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The federal statute of limitations to collect taxes is 10 years from the date of assessment. It can get extended several ways, including living outside the US, signing a waiver, filing an offer in compromise or a CDP appeal, etc.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The IRS can collect taxes for 10 years after the assessment.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details, but generally the statute on the collection of a judgment is 10 years, which can be re-upped for another 10 years if the IRS so chooses.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The IRS typically has three years, from the date of filing or the date the taxes became due (whichever is later) to audit or examine a return. That time period is extended to six years if there was a substantial understatement of income (25 percent or more). If there was fraud involved, the IRS has no limitation on how far back they can go to examine a return. If you never filed your return, then the clock hasn't even begun to tick yet. If you have unfiled return, I strongly suggest you get them filed.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters