QUESTION

What is the Statute of Limitations on the IRS collecting tax debt and what is the process?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
How long does the IRS have to collect outstanding tax liabilities? What dates are used to measure it? Are there any ways that they can come after us after 10 years?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
I don't believe there is any statute of limitations for items not reported on your filed tax returns. For example: If you filed a return, but did not include income that should have been included, the IRS can go after you anytime. If you did not file a return and you should have, the IRS can come after you anytime. For filed returns that properly include all income and properly deduct all allowed deductions, the statute of limitations is either 3 or 6 years after the return is filed.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The IRS can collect tax debts for ten years after the return is filed or the tax was assessed, whichever is later. It can be extended if you're out of the country or a fugitive.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details. Without specifics your question cannot be answered.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters