QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on unpaid taxes?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2011 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was wondering what the statute of limitations was on unpaid taxes where the government cannot collect anymore?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
If you file a return, it is normally 3 years. If you omit more than 25% of gross income, it is 6 years. If you do not file a return, it is unlimited.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Normally it is 10 years, although it can be extended by a number of events, such as bankruptcy filing, residing outside the country, submitting an offer in compromise, etc. Consult with a tax attorney.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters