QUESTION

What is the tax liability of my new spouse? How?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I remarry, will my new spouse be responsible for an outstanding tax liability if I die before it's paid off?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, but your old liability will cause the IRS to retain any refunds on joint return.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Not directly but possibly indirectly. If you own property jointly with your new spouse, the IRS may levy on your share of the property which will cause the innocent spouse's share to lose value.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details but if it for personal taxes, normally not.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters