QUESTION

What is the tax on a $100000 settlement where $20000 of attorneys fees are also paid?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the reason you are receiving the money. If you were injured, there are no taxes. If you are recovering lost wages, there would be taxation. Ed Dimon, Esq
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters