QUESTION

What kind of lawyer can help with suing a company that was hired to help resolve an IRS tax issue

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Walls and associates was hired 3 yrs ago to help resolve an IRS back tax settlement. 3 years and and about 15K later still nothing and they are refusing to provide me with updates or documentation on what they have been working on...please help. We can no long afford to make the payments - 350 a month...we were told it would be resolved in 8 months...its in not in their contact but the sales person and a person on the team working on this admitted that the sales people say that and they should not. This is actually my mother in laws issue but she has signed paperwork with Walls for me to speak on her behalf
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These taxation companies are very clever with their written contracts. We would have to review the contract and compare the terms to what happened. We could then provide you with a written opinion as to what is possible and at what cost. Our fee for the contract review and research and written opinion would be $1500. Ed Dimon
Answered on Nov 08th, 2014 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters