QUESTION

What legal action can I take if my accountant is not giving me my tax documents and hurting my school financial aid?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I dealt with a new recommended accountant this tax season, have coordinated services with him via email since mid January. The working relationship grew sour because he neglected my tending to my business documents, has poor communication, and lied about the action that he was taking. He has processed my personal and I recently received the returns in my bank account but he is still dragging to send me the hard copy of the return documents, despite telling me several times that they were being sent out. I have given him ample notice and he has still been very neglectful and dismissive in his handling of me and is now sabotaging my school funding. Without the return documents, my financial aid forms for my school are incomplete and not considered consideration. It showed that I was eligible for full coverage for the next semester but the amount of grants available is on a first come first serve basis and the longer he takes to send me the documents the more of my grants that are being compromised. What are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You can consider contacting the Board of Accountancy and should also contact an attorney who specializes in disputes with accountants.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have an emailed copy, print it out. Consider going to his office.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters