QUESTION

What legal case could I possibly take against my former accountant?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
My former accountant states that have not filed my business returns for 3 years for which he has done payroll and sales tax. His fee was $150.00 per month for both, but now says that I owe him $12,000. He is refusing to give me any returns in which the IRS wants my unfiled returns as well as all 941 and 940 until I pay him this totally false payment. What should I do as he has me by the short end!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Howard Z. Gopman
You can consider the possibility of filing a complaint with the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters