QUESTION

What payment options do I have if I owe $13,377 on my 2011 individual tax return?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have just had my federal 2011 tax return prepared and show a liability of $13,377.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can try to set up an installment plan. Or you can make an offer in compromise. You would offer less than the balance, but usually have to pay it in one lump sum.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
The option that is available to nearly everyone is an installment agreement where a payment plan is negotiated for you and you pay the IRS monthly a certain amount. The interest and penalties will continue to accrue, however, so you will end up paying more over time than if you could just write them a check. And the second option, which is available to a limited number of taxpayers (only those taxpayers who are in a financial distress) is an offer in compromise where you would essentially offer the IRS a lesser amount than what you owe and ask them to basically forgive the rest of this tax debt. But this option is not available to everyone; the IRS does not just settle for less if they believe you have the financial ability to pay the whole balance in full over time.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
File the return and send whatever payment you can afford now. If you don't hear from IRS within a month, send in another payment, and keep doing that until you hear from them. As soon as you hear from them (unless you can then pay in full) contact them to arrange a monthly payment plan. Hopefully you can pay at least $360 per month.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Mihaella Cornelia Smith
You have a few options. You could get a short term extension if you are able to full pay your liability within 120 days. If you are looking for a payment plan, you could ask for a streamline installment agreement based on the liability amount, or for an installment agreement based on your current financial information. With the first type of payment, you will be asked to pay approximately $250.00 per month. If that payment seems too high, you could negotiate a lower payment based on your income and expenses.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should file and the return and see a tax professional about the various options which you may have to pay down the liability. Done correctly there will be interest, but perhaps you will be able to avoid some or all of the penalties.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters