QUESTION

What recourse do I have if I was not properly notified before the property was sold in tax sale?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can request that the court vacate the tax sale. This would give you the opportunity to either pay the taxes and stop the tax sale. The difficult issue here is what is proper notice, as an owner, notice is generally sent to your last known address and if that fails, the notice is given in a local newspaper and (usually) the county sheriff's website.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: There is a statutory procedure for overturning a tax sale deed if the owner was not notified. However, this is very complicated and often requires a civil action in circuit or federal court and requires an attorney. You should seek the advice of an attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could seek to set aside the sale, which will take and attorney and it a long shot. It is very difficult to prove a negative. Call an attorney if you are willing to risk the fees you will have to pay for the possible recovery.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters