QUESTION

What should I do if I forgot to add income on taxes?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I forgot that I worked one day for a company last year until they sent me the W-2. I had just filed my income taxes through turbo tax online two days before. But it isn't January 31st yet so it hasn't gone to them yet right? Anyway, it was just for 80 bucks. Will the IRS just fix it for me when they see the error or will I have to file an amendment for 80 stinking dollars?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
File an amended return before April 15.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters