QUESTION

What should I do if I forgot to report some of my income? How?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I recently sent in my income tax return and I realized I forgot to include income that was coming in from a home I rent out. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
File a Form 1040X showing changes. You'll also have to file a Schedule E or Schedule C with the details of the rental income, expenses and depreciation.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You should file an amended return on form 1040X. A tax preparer should be able to help you with any questions you have as to how to fill out the form.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
File an amendment on Forms 1040X and 540X.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters