QUESTION

What should I do if I have not received information from my tax audit?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I had custody of my children and filed my 2000 tax returns and was audited and turned in all of the required information and still have not been notified of the details of any decision.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
You should talk to your CPA who should have handled the audit for you. You should not handle an IRS audit by yourself. What would I do if it were me? Since I know that I pay all of my taxes and do not take inappropriate deductions, I would contact the auditor and find out what the result was. Personally I would not let sleeping dogs lie. The IRS may claim it sent you a notice. If you did not receive it then there may be interest running. I can assure you that others would advise you differently, that if you are absolutely certain that did you did not receive a notice, do not contact the IRS because the statute of limitations on the IRS may now have passed, or will pass before the IRS figures it out. They would advise you that because they are not sure that you pay all of your taxes and have not taken inappropriate deductions.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters