QUESTION

What should I do if I have not received information from my tax audit? How?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had custody of my children and filed my 2014 tax returns and was audited and turned in all of the required information and still have not been notified of the details of any decision.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a compelling reason to rush the IRS on this, I'd advise you to let this particular sleeping dog lay.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly, the IRS normally sets the dates by which you must respond, but has no such limitations on itself.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters