QUESTION

What should I do if I know someone who is cheating the tax system?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
A friend of mine, every year give her social security number to a certain lady and later they give her 300 dollars so for the past 3 years. They are doing that every year. I do not know what type the mafia are doing. But I can report as I do have only their names and one social security. Do you have an idea? It can be a claim for help or sickness as the lady who claim is over 50 years old. What should I do? Report or leave it? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why would you be concerned about these people? Sure, you can report them to the IRS but I'm not sure what your goal would be in doing that.
Answered on May 09th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not your issue. Leave it alone.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters