QUESTION

What should I do if I owe $1800 to the IRS?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm scared. I don't make much money. I'm just making it with what I make with only $50 dollars left for food. Please help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Givner
You should see if you can enter into an offer in compromise. Google that term and the booklet you need to enter the program will come up on the screen.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
You have several options if you own money to the IRS. One you could set up a payment plan that fits your budget 2. You could make an offer in compromise which if accepted would eliminate your debt or you could try to get put in uncollectable status.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Make payment arrangements.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Contact IRS and ask about options. They may give you a plan to pay by installments, or may write part off.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seek an installment plan.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters