QUESTION
What should I know about 66 AM. JUR. 2D Religious Societies § 5 (2007) legally?
Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I have been told that I must understand the legal implications of 66 Am.Jur.2d-Religious Societies, before I can understand the legal corporate structure of my Temple as it relates to my Temple's autonomy and economic security. I have been searching for this for a very long time and I cannot find any information on the subject. It is imperative that I have this information, because I do not want my Temple to fall under the federal & state jurisdiction as corporations under Section 501(c)(3), which is under Title 26 of the Internal Revenue Code. I do not want to sign away my Birthright for a so-called benefit: "Tax-exempt corporation"! Thank you in advance and any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
1 ANSWER
Bruce Givner
Am. Jur. is just a collection of cases. It is not the law. If you are in California then you can read the California Corporations Code on Nonprofit Religious Corporations which starts at Section 9110. There is a great deal of reading material available on-line on how to establish and operate a religious institution.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 11:13 AM